Districts

MIHA is made up of 19 Districts.  Each District holds their own individual competitions.  In the High School season, the top 2 teams in each Division from each District move on to one of five Regional Competitions.

This is a map of the general District lines for MIHA.  There are many instances where teams are in different districts than these boundaries on the map.  If you are unsure of which District our team is in see below for a full team list to see if your school has a team and which District your school is a member of.  If you are unsure, starting a new team, or just have general inquires about the District lines, please email the Executive Board.  For more information about starting a new team, click here.

MIHA Team and District List:

School District District Chair DC Phone Web site
Adrian 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Allen Park 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Allen Park Cabrini 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Allendale 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Alma 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
Alpena 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Anchor Bay 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Andrews 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Ann Arbor Fr. Gab. Richard 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Ann Arbor Skyline 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Armada 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Artesian Hills 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters
(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Atlanta 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Bangor 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Bay City Central 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Bay City Western 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Beaverton 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Bedford 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Belleville 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Bellevue 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Berrien Springs 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Big Rapids 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Birch Run 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Blissfield 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Bloomfield 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Bloomingdale 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Boyne City 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Brandon 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Bridgman 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Brighton 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Britton/Deerfield  10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Bronson 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Brown City 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Buchanan 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Bullock Creek 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Byron Center 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Byton 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Caledonia High School 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Canton 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Capac 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Carleton Airport 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Caro 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Cassopolis 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Catholic Central 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Cedar Springs 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Central Montcalm 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Centreville 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Cheboygan 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Chelsea 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Chippewa Hills 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
City High 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Clare 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
Clarkston 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Classic Equestrian 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Clinton 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
CMH Homeschool 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Coldwater 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Coleman 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
Colon 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Constantine 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Coopersville 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Corunna 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Cross Creek 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Croswell-Lexington 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
CSPA 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
CTA 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Dansville 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Decatur 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Deckerville 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Delton Kellogg 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Dewitt 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Dexter 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Dow High 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Dowagiac 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Dundee 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
East Jackson 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
East Jordan 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
East Lansing 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Eaton Rapids 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Edwardsburg 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Elk Rapids 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Evart 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Everest 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Fennville 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Flat Rock 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Flushing 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Forest Hills Central 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Forest Hills Northern 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Fowlerville 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Fraser 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Freedom Christrian Home 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Freeland High 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Fremont High 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Galesburg-Augusta 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Gaylord 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Gibraltor Carlson 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Gladwin 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Goodrich 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Grand Blanc 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Grand Haven 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Grand Traverse Academy 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Grandville 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Grass Lake 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Greenville 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Grosse Ile 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
GRPS Public Museum 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Gull Lake 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Hamilton 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Harbor Beach 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Harper Creek 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Hart 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Hartland 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Haslett 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Hastings 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Hemlock High 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Holland Christian 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Holly 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Holt 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Home School Team 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Hopkins High School 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Howell 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Hudson        
Hudsonville 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Huron New Boston 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Ida 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Imaly City 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Indian River 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Ionia 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Ithaca 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
Jackson Western 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Jenison 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Joburg/Lewiston 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Jefferson Middle school 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
John Glenn 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Jonesville 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Kalkaska 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Kenowa Hills   Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Kingsley 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Kingston 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Lake Area Christian School 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Lake City 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Lake Orion 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Lakeland 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Lakeshore 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Lakeview 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Lakeview 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Lakewood 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
L’anse Creuse   12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
L’Anse Creuse North 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Lansing Christian 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Lapeer 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Lincoln 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Lowell 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Ludington 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Madison 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Manchester 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Manistee 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Manton 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Maple Valley 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Marcellus 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Marine City 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Marshall 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Mason 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Mason County Central 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Mason County Eastern 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Maysville 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Meadow Montessori 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Medina 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Mendon  15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Mercy 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Merritt 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Midland High 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Milan 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Milford  1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Millington 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Mio 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Monroe 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Montabella 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
Montague 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Morley Stanwood 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
New Buffalo 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
New Lothrop 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Niles 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Norte Dame Prep 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
North Branch 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Northville 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Northwest 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Novi 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Northeast Middle school 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Ogemaw 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Okemos 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Olivet 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Onsted 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Otsego County Home Sch. 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Ovid-Elsie 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Owosso 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Oxford 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Pansophia 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Peck 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Pennfield 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Pentwater 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Perry 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Petoskey 20 Casey Butler (231) 350-2878 http://d20.miha.org/
Pewamo-Westphalia 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Pinckney 11 Susan Bannister (810) 397-8837 http://d11.miha.org/
Plainwell 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Plymouth 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Port Huron Central 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Port Huron Northern 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Quincy 15 Michelle Goshorn (269) 209-5524 http://d15.miha.org/
Ravenna 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Reed City 8 Tiffany Spedowski (231) 287-0113 http://d8.miha.org/
Richmond 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
RiverValley 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Rockford High School 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
Romeo 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Roscommon 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Salem 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Saline 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Sand Creek 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Sandusky 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Saranac 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Shephard 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
South Christrian 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
South Haven 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
South Lyon 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
South Lyon East 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Sparta 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
St. Charles 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
St. Clair 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
St. Joesph 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
St. Johns 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
St. Louis 17 Hidi Morford  (989) 763-1564 http://d17.miha.org/
St. Scholastics 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Stockbridge 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Stoney Creek 2 Jessica Robbins (517) 204-2639 http://d2.miha.org/
Tawas 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
TC Centeral 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
TC West 18 Jeanna Michalek (517) 643-1778 http://d18.miha.org/
Tecumseh 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Thornapple Kellogg Schools 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Trenton 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Ubly 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Unionville Sebewaing Area 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Unity Christian 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Vassar 14 Marie Curell  (810) 614-9390 http://d14.miha.org/
Waldron 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Watervliet 3 Lisa Crowder (269) 208-0652 http://d3.miha.org/
Wayland 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
Wellspring Preparatory 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
West Bloomfield 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
West Catholic High 5 Candice Russell  (616) 915-8802 http://d5.miha.org/
West Michigan Aviation Ac 19 Kate Higley (616) 460-9742 http://d19.miha.org/
West Michigan Hom 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Whiteford 10 Tracy Marr (517) 206-3194 http://d10.miha.org/
Whitehall HS 9 Doyle Fenner
Alyssa Walters

(231) 233-1175
(231) 690-9085
http://d9.miha.org/
Williamston 4 Kelly Collison (734) 389-6443 http://d4.miha.org/
Valley Luthern High 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
Wkitmore-Prescott 6 Arlene Koenig (989) 684-6951 http://d6.miha.org/
WL Central 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
WL Northern 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
WL Western 1 Steph Volk (734) 636-6838 http://d1.miha.org/
Woodhaven 7 Myra Zolynsky (248) 231-9165 http://d7.miha.org/
Yale 12 Bob Clogg (586) 615-1828 http://d12.miha.org/
Zeeland East 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/
Zeeland West 16 Steve Luyk  (616) 293-2847 http://d16.miha.org/